24x7digital LLC Privacy Policy


24x7digital LLC (“24x7digital”, “our” or “we”) takes user privacy very seriously.  We recognize that your privacy is a high priority and we are committed to protecting it.  This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) provides an overview of what information 24x7digital may collect from you, and how we may use it.  We pledge that we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will only be used in ways that are in compliance with this Policy. 


This Policy is in effect only for any collective non‑user-specific information and personal information collected and/or received through 24x7digital’s and its affiliates’ web pages and websites (collectively, the “Website”) and mobile applications (collectively, “Apps”), as well as through third party social media sites.  Your use of the Website and Apps is also governed by Terms and Conditions located at http://www.24x7digital.com/terms.


Information From Children


Some of the Website and Apps are designed for use, or may otherwise be used, by children.  However, we do not routinely collect personal information from any person that we know to be under the age of thirteen (13) and we are in full compliance with the Child Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), as well as any and all other applicable privacy laws, rules and regulations.  Notwithstanding anything in this Policy to the contrary, the sole circumstances under which we would knowingly receive personal information about or from a child under the age of thirteen (13) are those limited exceptions provided in COPPA where collection is permitted without parental/guardian consent.


If 24x7digital begins collecting information from children in the future that exceeds the above scope, we will implement procedures to protect children's privacy, including:


  1. • Notifying parents/guardians about our information practices with regard to children, including the types of personal information we may collect from children, the uses to which we may put that information, and whether and with whom we may share that information.

  2. • In accordance with applicable law, obtaining consent from parents/guardians for the collection of personal information from their children, or for sending information about our products and services directly to their children.

  3. • Limiting our collection of personal information from children to no more than is reasonably necessary to participate in an online activity.

  4. • Giving parents/guardians access or the ability to request access to personal information we have collected from their children and the ability to request that the personal information be changed or deleted.

24x7digital encourages all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal data while using the Internet.

Your California Privacy Rights


Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2016 will receive information regarding 2015 sharing activities).


To obtain this information on behalf of 24x7digital, please send an email message to support@24x7digital.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message.  We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response.


Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.


Additionally, because we may collect your personal information from time to time, California’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (CalOPPA) requires us to disclose how we respond to “do not track” requests, signals and other similar mechanisms from Internet browsers and similar devices. Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. Currently, our policy is that we do not recognize “do not track” requests and signals from Internet browsers and similar devices. 24x7digital is not in the business of tracking users for the purpose of building behavioral profiles of visitors to the Website and Apps, and our use of your personal information is strictly limited to the uses described herein. A visitor to our Website and Apps delivering a “do not track” request or signal will be treated no differently than a visitor to a Website not delivering a “do not track” request or signal.



How Information Is Collected


We may collect Contact Information and Usage Information about you from the following sources:

  1. • information we receive from you, or on your behalf, through forms you complete, or if you contact us, for example to raise a query;

  2. • information we receive from you through the Website and Apps, such as when creating an account;

  3. • information we receive when you download and register for the Apps;

  4. • information we receive from your computer or mobile device;

  5. • information we receive from our partners or service providers; and

  6. • information we receive from other sources, as permitted by applicable laws, rules and regulations.



Types of Information Collected


24x7digital may collect two types of information when you visit or use the Website and Apps: contact information and usage information

Contact Information

Contact information refers to the information that you intentionally provide to us when you submit a request to be contacted.  This information may include your name and email address, as well as any other information that you may voluntarily provide to us through the Website and Apps, including by email.  We collect this information only for purposes of responding to support requests and for participation in mailing lists.


Usage Information

24x7digital may obtain non-individualized, generic information about you when you visit the Website and Apps.  This may include your IP address, Unique Device Identifier, browser type and language, arrival time and referring website.  The IP address reveals nothing personal about the user other than the IP address from which the user has accessed the Website and Apps. We also may receive information about your usage of the Apps in connection with troubleshooting errors and providing support in connection with the Apps.  Because this is non-personal information, we do not consider this information to be information about you.


24x7digital may use “cookies” to keep track of your visit and use of the Website.  A cookie is a small piece of data that your browser stores on your computer’s hard drive and uses to collect information, such as identifying those areas of the Website that you have visited in the past in order to enhance your next visit to the Website.  If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your browser’s configuration to refuse cookies, but some functionality of the Website may be impaired or not function as intended if you choose not to accept cookies.

24x7digital’s web pages and electronic communications may contain images, which may or may not be visible to you, known as Web Beacons (sometimes referred to as ‘clear gifs’). Web Beacons collect only limited information that includes a cookie number; time and date of a page view; and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides.

Purpose and Use of Information Collected


We may receive information about you in connection with a request from you and/or providing support to you.  Information submitted to us through email, the Website or the Apps for requests or support will be deleted after we respond to a request that you may make. 


We may now or in the future collect names and/or email addresses for the purpose of maintaining a mailing list regarding our products and other products in which we believe you would have an interest.


24x7digital does not use your email address or other personally identifiable information collected through the Website and Apps for commercial or marketing purposes without your consent or except as part of a program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.  Non-identifiable information about you may be used for the purpose of improving the features and functionality of the Website and Apps.

When Information Is Disclosed By 24x7digital


Except as described below, 24x7digital does not disclose any information about users of the Website and Apps.

24x7digital might disclose information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a legal process and applicable laws; (b) enforce this Policy; (c) respond to claims that information provided from or on the Website and Apps violates the rights of third parties; or (d) protect the rights, property or personal safety of 24x7digital, its users or the public.


We may provide information about you to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf.  We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with this Policy, and we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information and to use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 


We also reserve the right to disclose information about you in connection with the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions, to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Website and Apps.


We reserve the right to transfer information about you in connection with the sale or other disposition of all or part of the 24x7digital business and/or assets.  We also cannot make any representations regarding the use or transfer of information about you that we may have in the event of our bankruptcy, reorganization, insolvency, receivership or an assignment for the benefit of creditors.  Furthermore, we cannot and will not be responsible for any breach of security by any third parties or for any actions of any third parties (including other users of the Website and Apps) that receive any of the information that is disclosed to us.

Privacy Outside the Website and Apps


The Website and Apps may contain various links to other websites, including links to various third party service providers.  24x7digital is not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of those other websites.  Please check with those websites in order to determine their privacy policies and your rights under them.

European Union Users


If you are visiting us from the European Union, please note that we may collect, transfer, and continue to use your personal information outside of the European Union for any of the purposes described in this Policy. By using the Website and Apps and by providing us with your personal information, you consent to our collection, transfer, and continued use of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Information Security


We make every effort to ensure that information collected through the Website and Apps is not lost, misused, or altered inappropriately by administering security measures. However, all information transferred over the Internet can potentially be accessed by unauthorized parties; therefore, 24x7digital cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website and Apps.

Choices With Your Personal Information


Whether you submit personally identifiable information to 24x7digital is entirely up to you.  You may opt out of any disclosure or use of your personally identifiable information for purposes that are incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or for which you subsequently gave authorization by following the instructions at the end of this Policy, or by following the procedures set forth in an electronic communication from us, if applicable.  There are some uses from which you cannot opt-out, such as our use of information about you in connection with providing support that you request for the Website and the Apps.

Access and Correction


Please contact us in the manner specified at the end of this Policy to access your personal information in our possession and correct inaccuracies of that information in our records. We ask individuals to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed and amended before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests in limited circumstances, as permitted by applicable privacy legislation.

Your Consent To This Policy


By using the Website and Apps, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above or as we otherwise see fit unless you inform us otherwise by means of the procedure identified below.  If we decide to change this Policy, we will make an effort to post those changes on this web page so that you will always be able to understand what information we collect, how we use that information and under what circumstances we may disclose that information to others.  Your use of the Website following any amendment of this Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms.  We may use comments, ideas, information or feedback that you may submit in any manner that we may choose without notice or compensation to you.

If you have additional questions or comments of any kind, if you see anything on the Website and Apps that you think is inappropriate, please let us know by email at support@24x7digital.com.


EFFECTIVE AS OF: June 8, 2012

LAST UPDATED: October 6, 2016